Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Stauts: July 2021 / Version 3.0

 

This website (hereinafter “website”) is provided by Airoclean (hereinafter “us” or “we”). Further information about the provider of the website can be found in our Imprint.

 

Handling of personal data

In the following we would like to inform you about how we handle personal data when using this website. We treat your personal data in accordance with the Airoclean data protection guideline as well as the laws of the EU, Switzerland and other applicable local laws that regulate the storage, processing, access and transmission of personal data.

 

This privacy policy is in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU). The GDPR can be relevant for us, even if it is an EU regulation. The Swiss Data Protection Act is strongly influenced by the law of the European Union. In addition, companies outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA) must comply with the GDPR in certain cases.

 

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

When you access this website, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information is recorded in the server log file and includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

This is for the following reasons:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website
  • Ensuring that our website can be used smoothly
  • Evaluation of the system security and stability as well as
  • for further administrative purposes

     

    Your data will not be used to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind is only evaluated statistically in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

    To protect our legitimate interests, we will store the above information for a limited time in order to be able to derive personal data in the event of unauthorized access or attempted access to our server (Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation).
Storage period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the survey. For the data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

 

Processing of special categories of personal data

The processing of personal data from which the racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and ideological convictions or union membership emerge, as well as the processing of genetic and biometric data for the unique identification of a natural person, health data or data on sex life or the sexual orientation of a person natural persons are generally prohibited. We do not collect, store or use such data.

 

How we protect your data

SSL-Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.

Use of cookies

What cookies are

We use so-called “cookies” on this website. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your device via your browser. Cookies store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or page settings), which can be sent back to us by your browser when you visit the website again (depending on the lifespan of the cookie).

Which cookies we use

We distinguish between two categories of cookies: (1) function-related cookies, without which the functionality of our website would be limited and (2) research cookies for the purposes of website analysis and marketing.

 

Purpose and content of research cookies

The research cookies used on this website relate exclusively to website analysis with Google.

These cookies assign your device a randomly generated ID, which we use to recognize your device on your next visit. Details on website analysis can be found below in the relevant chapter.

Consent to the use of cookies

When you come to our homepage for the first time, you will be asked to accept the cookies in a pop-up window. Here you have the option of using a link to access the cookie policy and you can determine which of your cookies we are allowed to use.

The use of functional cookies is the minimum that is required to display the homepage and cannot be refused. However, the marketing cookies are optional.

 

How to prevent the use of cookies

Of course, you can also use our website without cookies. You can configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings at any time. However, this can lead to restrictions in the functions or the user-friendliness of our offer.

 

External services and content on our website

We integrate external services or content on our website. If you use such a service or if third-party content is displayed to you, communication data is exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons.

 

In addition, the provider of the respective services or content may process your personal data for other purposes of its own. We have configured services or content from providers who are known to process personal data for their own purposes, to the best of our knowledge and belief, so that either communication for purposes other than the presentation of the content or services on our website does not take place, or communication only then occurs when you actively choose to use the service. However, since we have no influence on the personal data collected by third parties and their processing by them, we cannot provide any binding information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your personal data.

 

For more information on the purpose and scope of the processing of your personal data, please refer to the data protection information of the provider of the services or content integrated by us, who is responsible for data protection law:

 

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

 

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties and record your interaction with this embedded content.

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, ie text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.
The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

 

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Further related services are to be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet.

 

Use of Google Maps

We use Google Maps on this website. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy information. There you can also change your privacy policy settings in the data protection center.

 

Information about your rights

The following rights are available to you based on the applicable data protection laws:

  • Right to information about the data we have stored about you;
  • Right to correct, delete or restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Right to object to processing that serves our legitimate interest, a public interest or profiling, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for assertion , Exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • You can revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can find more information on this in the respective sections above, where data processing based on your consent is described.

     

    If you would like to make use of your rights, please address your concerns to the contact person listed below.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email.

 

Contact information

For data protection issues, please contact:

 

Air-O-Clean AG

Kirchstrasse 8

CH-8245 Feuerthalen

Switzerland

Phone: +41 (0)44 784 47 77

E-Mail: info(at)airoclean.ch

 

Contact forms

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you in accordance with the statutory provisions. This requires you to provide a valid email address as well as your name and telephone number. This is used to assign the request and the subsequent response.

 

Adaptation of the privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy from time to time. Updates to this privacy policy will be published on our website. Changes apply from their publication on our website. We therefore recommend that you visit this page regularly to find out about any updates.